Privacy Policy

At Warehouse One we value our customers and respect their privacy rights and concerns. Warehouse One recognizes that the privacy of your personal information is important, and we are committed to protecting it. This privacy policy explains to you what personal information Warehouse One collects about you, and the use to which that information is put. The policy will also explain how your personal information is kept safe and secure and handled appropriately. Warehouse One is CASL compliant.

The Information We Collect 
Warehouse One collects information by various methods including information actively provided by its customers through our stores, website and point of sale systems. Information is collected for the following purposes: to improve our ability to serve your needs, to send you promotional e-mail announcements, customer surveys, send you marketing material, enter contests, provide general feedback, to manage and develop our business and operations and to meet legal and regulatory requirements. We will ask you for your express consent and inform you as to why we are collecting this information at the time you provide it. Sometimes your consent can be implied (for example, non-sensitive information knowingly supplied by you.) The types of personal information we may collect include your name, address, phone number, e-mail contact information, and purchasing information. In the case of information that you provide to us in response to career postings, we treat this information separately as "employee personal information" and in accordance with applicable law. Obtaining consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information Warehouse One will obtain your consent to collect and use your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information to any outside party without your written consent, unless we are required by law to do so. 

Who We Share This Information With 
Your personal information may be shared with our third party service providers for the processing of such information. This would be done only for the purposes identified above. We do not sell or share your personal information with other third party companies, such as advertising agencies or marketing companies. 

Security 
Warehouse One limits access to your information to those who need to use it for the purposes described above. All Warehouse One Associates sign a more detailed Privacy Policy upon hire. The security of your personal information is a priority for us; therefore, we have security processes and procedures in place to keep your personal information safe, including:

  • physical security measures such as restricted access and locked filing cabinets
  • electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection and database encryption
  • organizational processes such as limiting access to your personal information to a selected group. Only those staff members who need the information to respond to your requests are given access to it

We keep this information only for as long as is required to fulfill its purpose or to meet our other legal requirements. In some cases, Warehouse One is required by law to keep your personal information for a specified period of time. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or accessing your personal information, you may contact us in writing at: 

 

Privacy Officer 
Warehouse One Clothing Ltd. 
Units 1 & 2 - 1680 Notre Dame Avenue 
Winnipeg, MB R3H 1H6